Skip to content
CaseParity

Charlotte County criminal court sentencing outcomes

What happened in 261 criminal charges recorded in Charlotte County, 2018–2026. Florida Clerk of Courts public records, under Fla. Stat. § 900.05.

We don’t look up individual cases — here’s where to do that

This page is aggregate sentencing data. To find one person’s case, or to get advice about a charge, use these directly. We take no referral fee.

How criminal cases were sentenced in Charlotte County

All 32,105 charges on this page combined, 2018–2026.

Sentencing outcome distribution for Charlotte County
State prison12.1%
County jail43.8%
Adjudication withheld12.1%
Diversion1.7%
Sentence not recorded in the public data30.3%

The unrecorded share is named rather than left for you to subtract. This page shows the prison / jail / withheld / diversion split; probation and dismissal are in the full report.

Find a charge in Charlotte County

Filters the 261 rows already on this page. No reload, no server request.

Showing all 261.

Charges with published sentencing rates (124)

ChargeRecordsPrison ratevs Florida median
Use, possession, manufacture, delivery, transportation, advertisement, or retail sale of drug paraphernalia, specified machines, and materialsFla. Stat. § 893.1474,621 2.9%+2.8
Drivers must be licensedFla. Stat. § 322.033,529 0.0%+0.0
Driving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualifiedFla. Stat. § 322.343,230 2.2%+0.0
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(a)2,463 29.8%+11.3
TheftFla. Stat. § 812.0142,455 16.8%+3.0
BatteryFla. Stat. § 784.031,390 2.4%−0.8
Resisting officer without violence to his or her personFla. Stat. § 843.021,065 0.1%+0.1
Prohibited actsFla. Stat. § 893.13782 24.8%+0.7
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)1.650 80.2%+21.6
Registration requiredFla. Stat. § 320.02643 0.0%+0.0
Fla. Stat. § 316.193(1)(a)576 0.0%+0.0
Reckless drivingFla. Stat. § 316.192573 0.2%+0.1
Trespass on property other than structure or conveyanceFla. Stat. § 810.09526 1.1%+0.6
BurglaryFla. Stat. § 810.02503 46.9%−0.4
Driving under the influenceFla. Stat. § 316.193447 0.7%−0.5
Trespass in structure or conveyanceFla. Stat. § 810.08354 0.6%+0.4
Criminal mischiefFla. Stat. § 806.13354 6.2%−0.2
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(6)(b)353 0.3%+0.3
Crashes involving damage to vehicle or propertyFla. Stat. § 316.061326 0.0%+0.0
Fla. Stat. § 316.193(3)(c)1.309 0.0%+0.0
Domestic violenceFla. Stat. § 741.29225 0.0%+0.0
TraffickingFla. Stat. § 893.135218 91.7%+0.0
Fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officerFla. Stat. § 316.1935210 47.1%+1.8
Fla. Stat. § 316.193(1)206 0.0%+0.0
Felons and delinquentsFla. Stat. § 790.23204 61.3%−2.2
Refusal to submit to testingFla. Stat. § 316.1939201 0.0%+0.0
Breach of the peaceFla. Stat. § 877.03189 0.0%+0.0
Fla. Stat. § 316.193(4)181 0.0%+0.0
Prohibition against giving false name or false identification by person arrested or lawfully detainedFla. Stat. § 901.36150 0.0%−0.5
Aggravated assaultFla. Stat. § 784.021144 38.9%+2.7
Penalties and violationsFla. Stat. § 379.401143 0.0%+0.0
Disorderly intoxicationFla. Stat. § 856.011129 0.0%+0.0
Duty upon damaging unattended vehicle or other propertyFla. Stat. § 316.063123 0.0%+0.0
Violation of an injunction for protection against domestic violenceFla. Stat. § 741.31122 0.0%−0.3
Attaching registration license plate not assigned unlawfulFla. Stat. § 320.261110 0.0%+0.0
Criminal use of personal identification informationFla. Stat. § 817.568107 23.4%−12.1
NonresidentFla. Stat. § 322.031104 0.0%+0.0
Retail and farm theftFla. Stat. § 812.015103 2.9%−3.4
Assault or battery of law enforcement officers and other specified personnelFla. Stat. § 784.07102 32.4%+5.2
Tampering with or fabricating physical evidenceFla. Stat. § 918.13100 43.0%+11.8
Registration of convicted felons, exemptionsFla. Stat. § 775.1396 0.0%+0.0
Felony batteryFla. Stat. § 784.04195 27.4%−0.8
Resisting, obstructing, or opposing by offering or doing violence to legally authorized person, police canine, or police horseFla. Stat. § 843.0194 31.9%+5.1
Fraudulent use of credit cardsFla. Stat. § 817.6192 28.3%+2.1
County detention facilitiesFla. Stat. § 951.2284 40.5%+6.6
Dealing in stolen propertyFla. Stat. § 812.01983 59.0%+15.1
Carrying of concealed weapons or concealed firearmsFla. Stat. § 790.0180 16.2%+0.4
Florida Litter LawFla. Stat. § 403.41378 3.8%+1.3
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)2.74 32.4%+1.5
Possession of certain drugs without prescriptions unlawfulFla. Stat. § 499.0374 0.0%+0.0
ProhibitionsFla. Stat. § 489.12770 11.4%+9.4
AssaultFla. Stat. § 784.01168 0.0%+0.0
Uttering forged bills, checks, drafts, or notesFla. Stat. § 831.0965 26.2%+2.9
Cruelty to animalsFla. Stat. § 828.1261 8.2%+1.9
Florida Communications Fraud ActFla. Stat. § 817.03460 21.7%+0.0
Loitering or prowlingFla. Stat. § 856.02157 0.0%+0.0
Assault or battery on persons 65 years of age or olderFla. Stat. § 784.0857 10.5%−8.3
Fla. Stat. § 316.193(2)(b)2.57 0.0%+0.0
Financial responsibility for property damageFla. Stat. § 324.02255 0.0%+0.0
Aggravated batteryFla. Stat. § 784.04549 49.0%−4.5
Permitting unauthorized operator to driveFla. Stat. § 322.3648 0.0%+0.0
Obedience to and effect of traffic lawsFla. Stat. § 316.07248 0.0%+0.0
Unlawful use of a two-way communications deviceFla. Stat. § 934.21547 85.1%+35.1
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(c)1.47 93.6%+10.0
Improper exhibition of dangerous weapons or firearmsFla. Stat. § 790.1045 0.0%+0.0
Recordkeeping requirementsFla. Stat. § 538.0440 42.5%+14.7
Tampering with or harassing a witness, victim, or informantFla. Stat. § 914.2240 30.0%−2.1
Crash involving death or personal injuriesFla. Stat. § 316.02739 30.8%−0.4
The Florida Pawnbroking ActFla. Stat. § 539.00138 42.1%+4.0
Return of license or registration to departmentFla. Stat. § 324.20135 0.0%+0.0
ViolationsFla. Stat. § 870.04832 0.0%+0.0
TheftFla. Stat. § 817.6032 9.4%−9.1
Selling, giving, or serving alcoholic beverages to person under age 21Fla. Stat. § 562.1131 0.0%+0.0
Preservation of native flora of FloridaFla. Stat. § 581.18531 0.0%+0.0
Possession of alcoholic beverages by persons under age 21 prohibitedFla. Stat. § 562.11129 0.0%+0.0
Uttering forged instrumentsFla. Stat. § 831.0228 39.3%+14.9
Noncriminal traffic infractionsFla. Stat. § 318.1428 0.0%+0.0
Unlawful possession of the personal identification information of another personFla. Stat. § 817.568528 10.7%+2.8
Shooting into or throwing deadly missiles into dwellings, public or private buildings, occupied or not occupiedFla. Stat. § 790.1927 59.3%+4.4
Derelict and migrant vesselsFla. Stat. § 823.1127 0.0%+0.0
Discharging firearm in public or on residential propertyFla. Stat. § 790.1526 19.2%+7.9
Fla. Stat. § 316.193(2)(b)3.25 52.0%+14.8
Threats or harassmentFla. Stat. § 836.1224 0.0%+0.0
Attempts, solicitation, and conspiracyFla. Stat. § 777.0424 50.0%−2.7
Confinement of animals without sufficient food, water, or exerciseFla. Stat. § 828.1322 0.0%+0.0
RobberyFla. Stat. § 812.1321 81.0%+8.1
License restrictionsFla. Stat. § 322.1621 0.0%+0.0
Fla. Stat. § 316.193(2)(b)1.21 9.5%−3.7
False reports to law enforcement authoritiesFla. Stat. § 837.0521 0.0%+0.0
StalkingFla. Stat. § 784.04821 19.0%+2.4
Assault or battery by a person who is being detained in a prison, jail, or other detention facility upon visitor or other detaineeFla. Stat. § 784.08220 70.0%+20.5
Theft from persons 65 years of age or olderFla. Stat. § 812.014520 60.0%+34.7
Penalties for violating protective injunction against violatorsFla. Stat. § 784.04718 5.6%+5.6
ContemptsFla. Stat. § 900.0417 0.0%+0.0
Emergency communicationsFla. Stat. § 365.17217 0.0%+0.0
PenaltiesFla. Stat. § 252.5016 0.0%+0.0
Driving while license permanently revokedFla. Stat. § 322.34116 12.5%−5.5
Urine testing, fraudulent practicesFla. Stat. § 817.56515 0.0%+0.0
Giving worthless checks, drafts, and debit card ordersFla. Stat. § 832.0515 0.0%−9.4
Selling, delivering, bartering, furnishing, or giving tobacco products to persons under 21 years of ageFla. Stat. § 569.10115 0.0%+0.0
Expiration of registrationFla. Stat. § 320.0715 0.0%+0.0
Failure of defendant on bail to appearFla. Stat. § 843.1514 7.1%−8.6
Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(e)1.14 92.9%+22.0
Obtaining vehicles with intent to defraud, failing to return hired vehicle, or tampering with mileage device of hired vehicleFla. Stat. § 817.5214 7.1%+1.1
When nonresident exemption not allowedFla. Stat. § 320.3813 0.0%+0.0
Power to punish contemptsFla. Stat. § 38.2213 0.0%+0.0
FraudFla. Stat. § 414.3913 0.0%−0.7
Obtaining food or lodging with intent to defraudFla. Stat. § 509.15113 0.0%+0.0
Written or electronic threats to kill, do bodily injury, or conduct a mass shooting or an act of terrorismFla. Stat. § 836.1013 23.1%−9.3
MurderFla. Stat. § 782.0413 69.2%−7.1
Failure to obey written promise to appearFla. Stat. § 901.3112 0.0%
Reckless or careless operation of vesselFla. Stat. § 327.3312 0.0%+0.0
Introduction, removal, or possession of contrabandFla. Stat. § 944.4712 50.0%+11.5
Unauthorized possession of, and other unlawful acts in relation to, driver license or identification cardFla. Stat. § 322.21212 25.0%+12.0
Robbery by sudden snatchingFla. Stat. § 812.13112 58.3%+16.6
Using firearm while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances, or controlled substancesFla. Stat. § 790.15111 0.0%+0.0
ClassificationFla. Stat. § 322.5411 0.0%+0.0
Use of a fraudulently obtained or false receiptFla. Stat. § 812.01710 0.0%+0.0
Inhalation, ingestion, possession, sale, purchase, or transfer of harmful chemical substancesFla. Stat. § 877.11110 0.0%+0.0
Possession of burglary toolsFla. Stat. § 810.0610 40.0%−7.9
Temporary tagsFla. Stat. § 320.13110 0.0%+0.0
Persons engaged in criminal offense, having weaponsFla. Stat. § 790.0710 30.0%−13.1
Fla. Stat. § 316.193(2)(b)10 10.0%−5.7
Interference with custodyFla. Stat. § 787.0310 30.0%+2.4

Charges recorded but below the rate floor (137)

Fewer than 10 records, so we publish the count but not a sentencing rate. All 137 are listed and linked — the floor gates rates, never display.

How Charlotte County compares

Sorted alphabetically, Charlotte County highlighted.

PlaceCharges recordedPrison rate
Alachua County38,85822.7%
Baker County4,94317.4%
Bay County96,47813.7%
Bradford County5,76330.6%
Broward County84,3018.6%
Calhoun County3,15318.7%
Charlotte County32,10512.1%
Citrus County31,38019.4%
Clay County28,44911.0%
Collier County41,3009.4%
Columbia County14,15712.9%
Desoto County10,92619.3%
Dixie County3,20525.5%
Duval County206,6609.7%
Escambia County128,3273.7%
Flagler County1,72813.3%
Franklin County3,8698.5%
Gadsden County1,4910.0%
Gilchrist County2,36114.9%
Glades County2,3158.3%
Gulf County3,01319.1%
Hamilton County2,70218.4%
Hardee County6,19311.4%
Hendry County12,1498.3%
Hernando County33,13816.4%
Highlands County19,57213.3%
Hillsborough County319,56812.8%
Holmes County6,11016.9%
Indian River County32,14010.7%
Jackson County7,72519.0%
Jefferson County3,23812.2%
Lafayette County1,1577.5%
Lake County32,3088.9%
Lee County72,2498.8%
Leon County49,23611.5%
Levy County6,51313.6%
Liberty County1,91311.7%
Madison County2,9268.8%
Manatee County65,87010.5%
Marion County76,52517.1%
Martin County33,25316.8%
Miami-Dade County173,30320.7%
Monroe County21,5657.0%
Nassau County13,98210.4%
Okaloosa County52,0324.7%
Okeechobee County13,85014.5%
Orange County118,5726.7%
Osceola County31,8779.1%
Palm Beach County269,7096.2%
Pasco County102,31215.0%
Pinellas County206,33012.2%
Polk County116,3178.1%
Putnam County20,32320.5%
Santa Rosa County36,9439.7%
Sarasota County83,33210.7%
Seminole County62,5329.7%
St. Johns County44,26510.0%
St. Lucie County36,36521.0%
Sumter County24,58814.4%
Suwannee County6,05620.1%
Taylor County3,76612.1%
Union County1,98128.6%
Volusia County179,55715.0%
Wakulla County4,92612.9%
Walton County17,5009.3%
Washington County5,20113.6%

Where this sentencing data comes from

Florida Clerk of Courts public records, under Fla. Stat. § 900.05. Window: 2018–2026. Sentencing rates are published only where a charge has at least 10 records in Charlotte County; below that we publish the count alone. Percentages are weighted by case count, and are shares of all charges recorded — not of convictions.

← All Florida charges

CaseParity is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Documented past outcomes, reported in aggregate; not a prediction about any individual case. CaseParity never looks up individual cases. Source: Florida Clerk of Courts under Fla. Stat. § 900.05.
CaseParity takes no position on sentencing policy. We do not advocate for longer sentences or shorter ones. We do not favor any party, any side, or any outcome. We publish the record.

Past sentencing patterns do not predict future outcomes in any individual case. CaseParity does not recommend litigation strategy, plea decisions, sentencing positions, or appellate arguments. Sentencing outcomes reflect many factors not captured in structured public records.